Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines your rights and provides transparency on data collection under the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 2018, this policy was last updated on 6 October 2021.

Madatory data

  • IP address
  • Browser user agent
  • Page requests
  • Referrer
  • Device type
  • Screen resolution
  • Operating system

This information is required for security and user analytics.

Optional data

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Website url
  • Hashed password
  • Comments
  • Uploaded files
  • User profile data

Data Controller

The data controller for this website is James Wood.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, along with the mandatory data.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on the site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in a cookie. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year or until you clear them yourself.

If you visit the login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen option cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Analytics

We use the Matomo analytics software for user analytics, all collected data is stored on this server and is not shared with any third party.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Affiliate Links

Some posts contain clearly marked affiliate links from the Amazon affiliate program, this gives me a small commission should you purchase that product.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email, besides this data is not shared with anyone unless legally required.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on the website, we also store the personal information provided in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Data needed for security purposes may be stored indefinitely, user analytics raw data will be stored no longer than six months, anonymized reports may be stored indefinitly.

What rights you have over your data

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

In order to submit a request we need a form of identifying data, such as IP address, or a request from your registered email account.

Additional information

How we protect your data

The web server receives regular updates to minimize the risk of software bugs that may potentially be exploited, https (TLS 1.3/1.2) is required on this website, this provides maximum security, the certificate is provided by Let’s Encrypt.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In the unlikely event of a security breach all users will be notified by email within 24 hours, in addition a notification will be displayed on the website to all visitors, some or all of the functionality of the website may be suspended while the breach is investigated.